top of page

Data Protection

1. Data Protection

1.1. General

 

We process your data solely on the basis of legal provisions according to GDPR, DSG, and TKG. The operator of the website listed in the imprint is the controller within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR. Since the protection of your personal data is a special concern to us, we inform you below about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

 

1.1.1. Purpose of Processing

 

The data is processed and stored for the purpose of operating an informational and representative website.

 

1.1.2. Duration of Storage

 

The data is deactivated and locked or permanently deleted after the purpose has been served or upon request of the data subject, unless legal retention periods contradict this.

 

1.1.3. Legal Basis of Processing

 

The data is published as part of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our goal is to provide a comprehensive presentation of our company and thus offer the best possible service to users.

 

1.1.4. Categories of Data

 

We process personal data both in the form of presenting a website, images, possibly moving images, logos, and free texts, as well as those of the respective visitor when using the contact form.

 

1.1.5. Categories of Recipients

 

The data is made available to the respective user of the website. This includes consumers and businesses. Data regarding the use of the contact form is transmitted to the responsible person for processing the request.

 

1.1.6. Source of Data

 

The data originates from the responsible person according to the imprint and possibly from the respective users.

 

1.2. User Liability

 

All users are required to comply with laws, particularly data protection laws, and to indemnify and hold harmless the operator of this website in this regard. The use of contact details published within the scope of the imprint obligation by third parties for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby expressly contradicted. The operator of the website expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails. The provision of personal data such as name, address, or email address is not required for the use of this website. We collect and store this data only when and to the extent that you voluntarily provide it (e.g., when subscribing to a newsletter).

 

1.3. Social Networks

 

Social media plugins (such as the use of social plugins from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.):

 

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from social networks. When you visit a page of our web presence that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Google, Twitter, or Instagram. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our web presence, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the respective provider. Further information on the use of data can be found in the privacy policy of the respective network.

 

1.4. Videos

 

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to watch YouTube videos directly via an iframe embedding. By clicking on a video, you give your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Through this process, the service provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, may collect personal data from you for the duration of the video being played. We do not process or store the aforementioned data. Your consent remains valid until you leave the respective website and is not stored.

 

You can find the Google privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=en#intro

 

1.5. Google Fonts

 

On this page, external fonts, so-called "Google Fonts", are implemented. The integration of these web fonts is carried out by a server call, where it is presently the own server of the technical service provider that has stored the web fonts there.

 

1.6. Contact Form

 

As soon as you contact us via the contact form on our website or by email, your specified data will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions for three months at our premises and temporarily at our technical service provider. This data is not passed on to third parties. The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given consent, and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the processing of data transmitted during the sending of an email. If the email contact aims at concluding a contract, then Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR applies.

 

1.7. Applications

 

If you apply for a position on our website via the contact form or by email, the personal data you provide will be temporarily stored for the verification of your application and during the subsequent selection process until the application process is completed and then deleted. The processing of the data is mandatory and necessary for participation in the application process. If you have given your consent to keep your data on file, the data will be used for further six months for the aforementioned purposes. Afterward, your data will be permanently deleted. The legal basis for processing in this case is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent to the use of the data at any time by email to office@pension-ballwein.at. The data will then be deleted at your explicit request.

 

1.8. Google Maps™ Map Service

 

The Google Maps™ map service is used in accordance with the terms of use for Google Maps and the terms of service for Google services on this website. We point out that inaccuracies and errors in the maps cannot be avoided and do not constitute a defect, as they are an approximation of reality.

 

1.9. Wix Analytics

 

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Wix Analytics. The provider of the web analytics service is Wix.com. Ltd., Nemal St. 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel. Wix uses cookies. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Wix server and stored there. The server location is usually the USA.

 

The setting of Wix Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our web offer and possibly also advertising.

 

IP Anonymization

 

We use Wix Analytics in conjunction with the "IP anonymization" function. It ensures that Wix truncates or anonymizes your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmitting it to the USA. On our behalf, Wix will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further services related to website use and internet use to us.

 

1.10. Cookies

 

We use cookies to personalize content and ads. Cookies are small text files used by websites to make the user experience more efficient. By law, we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. You can withdraw your consent to the cookie declaration at any time by revisiting the website and making an appropriate selection via the cookie banner.

 

What cookies are used and for what purpose?

 

"Essential/necessary cookies"

 

These cookies are required for basic functions like security, identity verification, and network management. Therefore, they cannot be disabled.

 

"Marketing cookies"

 

Cookies for marketing purposes are used to measure the effectiveness of advertising, to capture the interests of visitors, and to tailor advertisements to their personal needs.

 

"Functional cookies"

 

Functional cookies are used to save already made specifications and to offer improved and personalized functions based on these.

 

"Analytics cookies"

 

Analytics cookies are used so that we can understand how our website is used, to discover errors, and to improve the functionality of the website.

 

The following links may be useful:

 

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Microsoft Edge

Cookie settings in Google Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

Cookie settings in Android

Alternatively, you can also call the "Help" option in your browser.

Cookies table

Managing Cookies via the Browser:

 

If you want to prevent certain cookies from being installed on your computer, you can do this through the privacy settings of your browser. There, you can also delete cookies.

 

Managing Cookies via the Website and the Cookie Information Banner:

 

As a user, you can specify whether you want to accept only essential cookies or other cookies (such as marketing cookies or analytics cookies, etc.). You can do this by clicking one of the three buttons at the bottom of the cookie banner on the website:

 

"Agree": If you, as a user, click this button, you give permission to activate both essential and all other cookies during your visit to the website.

"Settings": If you, as a user, click this button, you will see an overview of all types of cookies we place. You can then select or deselect per category which cookies you do not accept. Essential cookies, which are necessary to use the site during your visit, are automatically provided. You can then save your selection by clicking the "Confirm Selection" button.

"Reject All": If you, as a user, click this button, only the essential cookies are set.

2. Data Security

 

The controller implements technical and organizational security measures to protect the data stored by the provider against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons.

 

3. Objection

 

You can object to the use and processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future by sending an informal message to office@pension-ballwein.at. Deletion of the stored personal data takes place as soon as you object to the use of your data or the purpose of data collection has been fulfilled. However, statutory or contractual retention obligations are not affected by this. In the case of such obligations, your data will first be blocked for further use and automatically deleted after the retention periods expire.

 

4. Legal Instruction

 

Data subjects generally have the rights to access, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and objection. If incorrect data about you has been stored, we will of course correct it. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any way, you can complain to the data protection authority. You can also request confirmation from us about whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

 

Contact/Responsible Party:

Pension Ballwein

Moosstraße 69b

5020 Salzburg

office@pension-ballwein.at

+43 664 2225396

 

Right to Rectification: If we process your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can always demand its correction or completion from us.

 

Right to Deletion: You can demand the deletion of your personal data from us if we process it unlawfully or if the processing/publication disproportionately interferes with your legitimate protective interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g., in the case of legally prescribed retention obligations.

 

Right to Restriction of Processing: You can also demand that we restrict the processing of your data if

 

you dispute the accuracy of the data, for a duration that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data,

the processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject its deletion and instead demand a restriction of data use,

we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need these data for the assertion or defense of legal claims, or

you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to Data Portability: You can request that we provide your data, which you have entrusted to us, in a structured, common, and machine-readable format if

 

we process this data based on consent given by you and which can be revoked or for the fulfillment of a contract between us, and

this processing is carried out using automated procedures.

Right to Object: If we process your data to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or if we invoke the necessity to protect our legitimate interest in processing, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding protective interest in your data. You can object to the sending of advertising at any time without giving reasons.

 

Right to Complain: If you believe that we are processing your data in violation of data protection law, we ask you to contact us to clarify any issues. You, of course, also have the right to complain to the data protection authority or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

 

Asserting Rights: If you wish to assert any of the aforementioned rights against us, simply use our contact options.

 

Confirmation of Identity: In case of doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity. This serves to protect your rights and your privacy.

bottom of page